THE GYM ADVISORS PRIVACY NOTICE FOR BASIC PROFILES

Andy Colleran T/A as The Gym Advisors is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any data we collect about your business and display on our Site (https://thegymadvisors.ie) (Site) or otherwise, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our use of Data

 

WHO WE ARE

Andy Colleran (T/A The Gym Advisors) is located at 29 Carraig Abhainn, Ballysadare, Co. Sligo.

You can contact us at this address by post or by email at info@thegymadvisors.ie

Our data protection representative is Andy Colleran who can be contacted at the above address or email address.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect, use, store, transfer and display different kinds of data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes Trading or Partnership name, business name, business address, email address or similar identifier.

Contact Data includes business name, business address (and related google map listing), and email address

Financial Data – We do not track or store financial data; we use Stripe to process all payments on our behalf.  This will only apply if you agree to have a paid for subscription on our site.

Transaction Data includes information provided at the time of requesting information from us, submitting reviews or providing us with the information of a Fitness Facility or FitPro you would like to see on the Site, including requesting the creation of a Basic Profile for your own Fitness Facility.   We collect Data about you on the Site which you volunteer when you e-mail us to complain, request information or for any other reason or by using our online Contact Form.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences if you communicate this information to us.

Technical Data includes information when you access our Site or use our online services.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our Site, products and services, your behaviour on our Site, time and date of your visit.  This data is obtained from our analytics tracking system.

 

THE LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

 

Our Lawful Basis for collecting this data includes consent (if you provide us with consent) otherwise we rely on legitimate interest to process your personal data. 

If you request on our Site to the creation of a Basic Profile for your Fitness Facility, our lawful basis is the fulfilment of a contract.

If we send you an initial email if you have not contacted us our lawful basis for doing so is legitimate interest and you have the right to unsubscribe at any time.  If you respond to our “28-day email” confirming your consent, our lawful basis for listing your information on our Site is consent.

 

Our lawful basis for collecting Transaction Data is the performance of a contract between you and us and or taking steps prior to entering a contract or our legitimate interest to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records.

Our lawful basis for collecting Usage Data is our legitimate interest which is to enable us to properly administer our Site and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Our lawful basis for collecting our Marketing and Communications Data is either your consent or our legitimate interest in studying how our customers or visitors to our site use our services, to develop services, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

We always include an unsubscribe button in our marketing communications, so you can opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time.

Our lawful basis for listing your business as a Basic Profile is either your consent or our legitimate interest in raising the profile of Fitness Facilities and making it easier for the public to make contact with Fitness Facilities and to grow our business. 

A Basic Profile will contain:

  • Your Business Name
  • Your Business Address
  • A Google Maps link to your business address
  • An option  for the public to email you via our Contact Form (Not directly using your email address)

This information will be available to view by the public and other users of our Site.

INFORMATION RECEIVED FROM THIRD PARTIES AND THE SOURCE OF THAT DATA

 

The Identity Data, Contact Data and Basic Profile Data information has been obtained from your website, from social media sites and/or from google maps.  It has been obtained from publicly accessible sources. Information furnished to us by 3rd parties such as Fitness Professionals who work in your Facility or members of the public, that is not already publicly available will be used solely to make initial contact

 

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of The Gym Advisors in promoting our services and products and in making details of Fitness Facilities available to the public.

 

WHY WE PROCESS YOUR DATA AND WHO WE SHARE IT WITH

 

We process your data to communicate with you and to offer you the opportunity to have a free Basic Profile on our site.

The Basic Profile information will be available to view by the public and other users of our Site.

We share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter and direct marketing services provider (currently Mailchimp) who sends out our marketing communications.  This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We may share this data with our IT and Site service provider who assist us in maintaining the Site and who deal with any technical issues with the Site. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

Your details will remain on our marketing list until such time as you unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the appropriate link in one of the emails.

 

SECURITY AND WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use mailchimp.com which is based in the US for our mailing list subscription service.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of Data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Those countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your Data.

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidently lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed without authorisation. 

USES MADE OF YOUR DATA – HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your Data that we hold to:

  • Communicate with you to offer you a free listing on our Site
  • To list your business information as a Basic Profile on our Site.
  • Ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • Present reports to thegymadvisors.ie profile owners on the efficacy and benefits of our Site;
  • Demonstrate the need for a profile to potential profile owners on the usage volume from people in their area;
  • Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you if you have provided consent to receiving such information.
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so; and
  • Notify you about changes to our service

We may use your Data as a legitimate interest to send you information relating to our services, events and products which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your Data in this way, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

The information outlined above as information contained in a Basic Profile will be made available to the public for viewing on our Site.

As mentioned above we use some third-party service providers to help us in providing our services to you. We may disclose your Data to these third parties who provide a service to us (including mailchimp.com, stripe.com, and Google Analytics).

In the event we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, we may share your data with the relevant body. For example, we may share your Data with our accountant, lawyers, bankers, insurance broker and insurers, the Revenue Commissioners and the Garda Siochana.

To protect the rights, property or safety of Andy Colleran T/A The Gym Advisors, our customers or others, we may share your data with other companies or organisations. For example, we may share your Data for the purposes of fraud protection, anti-money laundering, and credit risk reduction.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our site contains links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

 

TRANSFERS OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

We transfer data relating to our marketing activities, for example, to send a marketing email or newsletter to you electronically we use the services of mailchimp which is located in the USA. The safeguard we have put in place for this transfer is to enter into a contract with Mailchimp which confirms they comply with Privacy Shield.

 

RETENTION PERIOD

 

We will retain your data in identifiable form to respond to your query or complaint.

If you then become a Basic Profile Owner as required by law and in accordance with our statutory requirements, we will retain this for so long as required.

If you do not become a Basic Profile Owner, this data in identifiable form is generally only retained for a 1-month period after you notify us of your decision.  Your name will be retained on a database as a business not to be contacted for direct marketing purposes.

Your details will remain on our marketing list until such time as you unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the appropriate link in one of the emails.

YOUR RIGHTS RELATING TO PERSONAL DATA

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access data – You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data. We may request proof of your identity to verify your request.
  • Right to Rectification – You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that is complete
  • Right to erasure – You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten. If we have no lawful basis to retain your personal data your personal data will be deleted.
  • Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability (subject to limitations as this right only applies to information processed based on consent or under a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means) – You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy statement.

 

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

 

WHAT TO DO IF YOU ARE UNHAPPY WITH HOW WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask that you contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

 

RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission. You can visit their website (www.dataprotection.ie) to find details of how to contact the Irish supervisory authority.

 

REQUIREMENT TO PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

You may browse our Site without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our Site.

For information on the cookies we use see our cookies policy.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above we cannot keep you up to date with our latest news, respond to your queries or complaints, allow you to create a profile on our Site or accept a review of a profile on our Site.

 

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND PROFILING

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision making or profiling.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice for time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it.

 

CONTACT US

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Privacy Notice and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to Andy Colleran at info@thegymadvisors.ie or sent in writing to Andy Colleran, T/A The Gym Advisors, 29 Carraig Abhainn, Ballysadare, Co. Sligo. All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.